Iata E-Awb Multilateral Agreement

It may be signed by the carrier`s current signatory for bilateral e-AWB agreements or anyone with the power to bind, if necessary, the forwarder and associated companies. 7. The Warsaw concept was defined in Appendix D of 1670 with clear management procedures. Why is the multilateral agreement lacking? IATA`s air letter is intended only for international transport. Similarly, the multilateral e-AWB agreement will only be used for international issues. 1. I am a forwarder and I have joined the multilateral e-AWB agreement. My partner also joined the agreement. Can we start the E-AWB now? Article 1.2 of the Multilateral Convention concerns Warsaw transfers, but not in the same detail as those of the PC1670. The reason is that, because of a recommended practice, the parties may deviate from their terms on a bilateral basis, depending on the ability of the parties to conclude the agreement. The designated interlocutor is the representative or representatives of your company to be contacted by the airlines and IATA for matters related to the multilateral e-AWB agreement (Resolution 672), including receiving notifications in accordance with Article 3.1 of the agreement. If you wish to print and sign the agreement on paper, follow it as follows: 3. Is the participation of IATA member airlines in the e-AWB multilateral agreement mandatory? However, as a resolution, the multilateral agreement cannot deviate from its terms and it was decided to give flexibility to participants, i.e., in situations requiring the issuance of a paper freight letter, the airline would be authorized (but not obliged) to write and sign the paper letter on behalf of the carrier.

The airline and the carrier may decide bilaterally that the forwarder will bring paper air transport letters in such cases, or are free to use the good IATA practices described in Schedule D of PROGRAMME-CADRE 1670. If you have any questions, please contact IATA Cargo at cargo@iata.org. Making the AWB as part of the multilateral e-AWB agreement is a three-step process, after accession, airlines must only activate and launch e-AWB! After joining the MeA, the next step will be to “activate” the agreement with your airline partners. Does IATA charge a fee to carriers that join or participate in the multilateral e-AWB agreement? The E-AWB multilateral agreement, Resolution 672 (doc) of IATA, provides for a single standard agreement that airlines and spesprosseurs can sign only once with IATA and implement e-AWB with all other contracting parties.